Download a Prospectus
Calendar Icon Parents Portal Icon
Phone Icon

Meet the Staff and Governors

Each member of Queen Mary’s dedicated team is passionate about ensuring that you and your family are supported and cared for.

Leadership Team

Head
Mrs C Cameron MA, PGCE, NPQH, FRGS

Deputy Head
Mrs D Hannam Walpole BEd (Hons)

Head of Finance and Estates
Mr P Normanton BA (Hons), CGMA, ACMA 

Assistant Head: Teaching and Learning
Mrs S Casey BA (Hons)                   

Head of Prep and Pre-Prep
Mrs L Thomson MA (Hons) PGCE

Head of Marketing and Admissions
Mrs J Hirst BA (Hons), PGDip, ACIM Chartered Marketer

Head of IT and Digital Strategy
Mr A Smith BSci (Hons)

 

Board of Governors 

Chairman

Mr T E Fielden BA (Hons) FCA
chairman@queenmarys.org 

Board

Mrs R Bryant LLB
Mr A J Fallows FRICS FAAV
Mrs N Gunson BSc (Hons), MSc
Mr J Murray
Mr N J Pearce MSc BSc (Agric) FCA
Mr E D Theakston
Mrs C Wike-Elwers BSc (Hons) PGCE 

Correspondence to the Chairman of Governors can be sent to:
Queen Mary’s School, Baldersby Park, Topcliffe, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, YO7 3BZ

Clerk to the Governors

Mrs S Standeven

 

 

Academic Staff

Miss E Abrahams Mont Dip – EYFS – Pre-Prep

Mrs S Akhtar MS (Hons) PGCE – Science and Mathematics

Mrs R Askew MS (Hons) PGCE – Head of Latin and Classics

Miss S Booth BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Mr C Burn BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Adventure

Mrs S Casey BA (Hons) PGCE – Assistant Head: Teaching & Learning / Head of History

Mrs D Coull BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of English

Mrs S Cowan BSc (Hons) PGCE – Lab Technician

Mr A Cowey BEd (Hons) – Pre-Prep

Miss L Dumain Galan – Music and Boarding Assistant

Miss F Edwards BA (Hons) PGCE – Modern Foreign Languages

Miss L Edy MA (Hons) PGCE – Prep School

Mrs S Elliston – Teaching Assistant/After School Care

Mrs R Foster BSc (Hons) PGCE – Prep School

Mr G Forster BEng (Hons) PGCE – Mathematics

Ms S Furniss BA (Hons) PGCE – Teaching Assistant

Ms V Haye BA (Hons) PGCE ISENCO CELTA – Head of Learning Support

Mrs J Headdock – BSc (Hons) HLTA Teaching Assistant SfL

Mrs K Henderson BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Design Technology

Ms S Holloway Lloyd BMus (Hons) PGCE – Director of Music

Miss L Hurren BA (Hons) PGCE QTS – Physical Education

Mrs N Johnson BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Science

Mrs S Kennedy BA (Hons) – English

Mrs E Lindsley BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Physical Education

Miss K Moran BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Geography

Mrs J Nuttall BEd (Hons) –  Prep School and Learning Support 

Mrs L Nuttall BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Mathematics

Mr P Nuttall BSc (Hons) PGCE – Science

Miss D Pegg BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Physical Education

Mrs A Petty CertEd – Learning Support

Mrs V Potter BA (Hons) QTS – Head of PSHE

Mrs S Pyke MA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Religious Studies

Dr E Radley BA (Hons) MA PhD PGCE – Head of Art

Mrs M Redmond BA PGCE MEd – French/Spanish

Mrs A Starkie BSc (Hons) PGCE – Cover Supervisor

Mrs E Stephenson BSc (Hons) PGCE QTS – Head of Science

Mrs S Tapper Early Years Dip Level 3 – EYFS Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Thomson MA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Prep School and Pre-Prep School 

Miss K Vaughan BEd (Hons) Dip Drama ALAM (Hons) – Head of Drama

Mrs L Weston – Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant

Mrs A Whitham BA (Hons) PGCE – Prep School

Mr A Would MA (Hons) PGCE – Prep School

 

Boarding Staff                                      

Mrs A Hickling BEd (Hons) – Head of Boarding

Mrs H Duxbury – Senior Housemistress

Miss C Rawlinson BSc (Hons) – Weekend House Parent

Miss O Barber – Boarding Assistant

 

Music Peripatetic Staff

Mrs A Bleiker BMus (Hons), PP RNCM (Distinction) – Voice

Mrs L Brown BA (Hons) PPRNCM – Voice

Mrs D Critchley GRSM, ARCM – Clarinet

Mr K Dale MA (Music) Dip ABRSM CELTA – Piano/Organ

Mrs H Dawson BMus (Perf) PGDip RNCM – Cello

Mrs I Dowell Dip. TCL LGSMD – Bassoon

Mrs N Dowell MA BA (Hons) LRSM – Flute

Mrs E Ferguson BMus (Hons) – Clarinet/Saxophone

Mrs C Fletcher BMus PGDip PGCE – Violin

Mrs E Foulds GRSM Hons, LRAM PGCE – Piano

Mrs C Hewitt BMus (Hons), LRAM – Brass

Dr K Ounsley BSc (Hons) MA PHD Cert Ed LRAM – Piano

Mr G Stewart BPA – Drums

Mr J Swift GMus PGCE – Guitar

Mrs J Wesling BMus (Hons) PGCE – Piano/Viola/Violin

 

Administration

Mrs A Stringer – Head’s PA & HR

Mrs F Rose Gleig – School Administrator

Mrs A Gilmour BA (Hons) – Data & Examinations

 

Marketing and Admissions

Mrs J Hirst BA (Hons) ACIM PGDip – Head of Marketing & Admissions

Mrs C Lovisetto – Admissions Manager

Mrs A Briggs – Development Assistant

Mrs F Scott BSc (Hons) PGCE – Lettings and Events Manager

Mr S Hutchinson – Marketing and Social Media Assistant

Finance & Estates

Mr P Normanton BA (Hons), CGMA, ACMA – Head of Finance & Estates

Mrs R Cornforth – Finance Assistant

Mr C Smith – Estate Manager/Health & Safety Officer

Mr N Johnson – Groundsman

Mr S Sheppard – Estate Maintenance

 

Bus Drivers

Mrs T Anderson

Mr L Clarke

Mr S Sheppard

Mr M Appleton

Mr L Kilmartin

 

Information Technology

Mr Alexander Smith BSci (Hons) – Head of Computing and Digital Strategy

IT Technician

   

Chaplaincy

Revd Pauline Percy BSc BA QTS – School Chaplain

 

Woodard School Senior Provost

The Revd Canon Brendan Clover (Provost) MA LTCL

 

School Nurses

Mrs S Beaumont RGN                                                      

Mrs J Gloag RGN

 

Counsellors

Mrs V Foulser PG Dip Couns & Psy, MBACP – School Counsellor    

Mrs J Aubrey – Independent Listener

Dr E L Dixon CPsychol AFBPsS – Clinical Psychologist

 

Riding Centre                                         

Miss E Hill BSc BHSII UKCC Level 2 – Manager

Mrs J Colley – Groom

Mrs A Sandell – Groom

Miss K Ayre BHSA1 – Instructor

Mr R Blane BHS1 –  Instructor

 

Speech & Drama

Miss K Vaughan BEd (Hons) Dip Drama ALAM (Hons) 

 

Swimming

Mrs S Halshaw ASA Advanced Teacher

Close   ×

Request Call Back

The Admissions Office is open Monday to Friday 09:00 – 17:00.

Close   ×

Admissions

Close   ×

Request prospectus