Download a Prospectus
Calendar Icon Parents Portal Icon
Phone Icon

Privacy Policy

Queen Mary’s School (“we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting the personal data that we hold. This privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights. It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others. We may use personal data provided to us for the purposes described in this privacy statement or as made clear before collecting personal data.

Queen Mary’s School is located at: Baldersby Park, Topcliffe. YO7 3BZ

 

Website

We collect information that you provide to us directly to enable us to deliver our services. We also collect information automatically when you visit our website, namely your IP address, the pages you had previously visited or when you use our services, including usage, log and cookies information or similar technologies.

 

Personal Data

Under the and Data Protection Act 2018 (‘the Act’) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (‘GDPR’), personal data is defined as ‘any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’), by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person’.

We process personal data for numerous purposes, and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose are set out in the relevant sections below.

The personal data that is provided to us is provided either directly from the individual concerned, from a third party acting on behalf of an individual, or from publicly available sources (such as internet searches, Companies House).

Where we receive personal data that relates to an individual from a third party, we request that this third party inform the individual of the necessary information regarding the use of their data. Where necessary, reference may be made to this privacy statement.

 

The Data Controller

A data controller is the individual or legal person who controls and is responsible to keep and use personal data in paper or electronic files. Queen Mary’s School is the data controller as defined by relevant data protection laws and regulation.


Lawful Processing

The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. At least one of these must apply whenever personal data is to be processed:

  • Consent: you have given to us consent for your personal data to be processed for a specific purpose.
  • Contract performance: the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract you have with us, which had asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  • Compliance with legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply tax, social security obligation, employment law, etc.
  • Protection of vital interests: the processing is vital to an individual’s survival.
  • Public interest: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task that is in the public interest or for its official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.
  • Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of a third-party, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data that overrides those legitimate interests.

 

Data Rights 

Your data subject rights are listed below:

  • the right of access.
  • the right to rectification.
  • the right to erasure or right to be forgotten.
  • the right to restriction of processing.
  • the right to be informed.
  • the right to data portability.
  • the right to object.
  • the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

Under the Act and the GDPR, you may ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and you may request rectifications be made to this information if it is inaccurate or not up to date. Please write us to gdpr@queenmarys.org.


Personal Data We Collect

We collect data to provide services to you and your children. The exact data held by each platform will depend on the services to be provided.

We collect personal data from applicants which relate to both the pupils in our care and their parents / guardians. This data covers both potential and prior customers, as well as potential and prior employees. All records are held in our management information system (MIS).

This information is entered into the system after contact is made between a staff member of Queen Mary’s School and a potential parent, employee or contractor.

Personal data that may be stored in the MIS includes, but is not limited to, name, email address, contact number, physical address, job title, relationship to pupil.

Where an individual is applying to work for Queen Mary’s School, personal data is collected through the application process. Data is often collected through our application form, which is available from our website.

When data is collected from a job applicant:

  • We process an applicant’s personal data in order to assess their potential employment at Queen Mary’s School.
  • We may also use this personal data in order to make informed management decisions and for administration purposes.
  • We will use this information to perform background checks and to progress the employment of successful candidates.

Personal data collected for applicants is held for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or for a maximum of two years where those purposes no longer become necessary.

We collect and process personal data about our suppliers, subcontractors, and individuals associated with them. The data is held to manage our relationship, to contract and receive services from them, and in some cases to assist our parent and student body.

We also have security in place across our site, for the physical security of client information and for the benefit of our staff and student body.

 

What Data We Process 

We will process any of your personal data, in accordance with our obligations under the Act and the GDPR.

  • Services offered by third parties. We manage and allocate personal data to various third parties to ensure provision of safe, varied education to our students. We use information to pay and manage our staff and to facilitate communication with parents.

Personal data may include, but is not limited to any relevant contact details, names, educational identifiers and in some cases financial information.

  • Services to individuals. Personal data may include contact details and tax identifiers, information about business activities, student progress and medical information like vaccination status and allergy information, payroll and other income details, and any other specifically relevant data.

 

Why We Process Your Data 

Where personal data is held, it is used for a number of purposes, as follows:

  • Administration and management.
  • The provision of varied educational content.
  • Communication and updates.
  • Hosting and facilitating of events.
  • Relationship management.

 

Sharing Your Personal Data 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the organisation, or other individuals. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of safeguarding or other statutory regulations we have to comply with as well as those organisations with whom you and we have reciprocal agreements for providing services for education or professional development.

We use third parties to support us in providing our services and to help provide, run and manage our internal IT systems.  For example, providers of information technology, cloud-based software as a service provider, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services. The servers powering and facilitating that cloud infrastructure are in secure data centres around the world, and personal data may be stored in any one of them.

Occasionally, we may receive requests from third parties with authority to obtain disclosure of personal data, such as to check that we are complying with applicable law and regulation, to investigate an alleged crime, to establish, exercise or defend legal rights. We will only fulfil requests for personal data where we are permitted to do so in accordance with applicable law or regulation.


Third Party Websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of services offered by trusted partners. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you engage with third party systems.

 

Protecting Your Personal Data 

Where possible, personal data resides within the UK territory but may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. If personal data is transferred outside the UK or EEA to a country without a designated adequacy rating, we will request the data subject’s consent before processing the data. Consent will not be sought where the processor’s Binding Corporate Rules, Standard Contractual Clauses or adhoc contractual clauses stipulate that the data will be processed in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Security of Your Information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit to us, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ privacy responsibilities.

 

How Long We Store Your Personal Data For

We retain the personal data processed by us in a live environment for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation, typically 6 years).

We may keep data for longer in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights and the legal rights of our clients.

In addition, some of the data we hold may be subject to certain legal and regulatory obligations, which provide a minimum retention period for different types of data. The retention period varies depending on the data we hold.

When we store personal data for longer periods, it may be securely archived with restricted access and other appropriate safeguards where there is a need to continue to retain it.

CCTV recordings taken around the site are typically overwritten after a short period of time unless we identify an issue requiring investigation.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

This privacy policy was last updated on 29 June 2022. Queen Mary’s School reserves the right to vary this privacy policy from time to time. Such variations become effective by posting on this website. Your subsequent use of this website or submission of personal information to Queen Mary’s School will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the variations.

 

Complaints 

The Data Protection Officer at Queen Mary’s School is Karen Thompson who can be contacted at gdpr@queenmarys.org.

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to gdpr@queenmarys.org. We will investigate and respond to any complaints we receive.

For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Contact details

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Close   ×

Request Call Back

    The Admissions Office is open Monday to Friday 09:00 – 17:00. For international enquiries please email in the first instance.

    Close   ×

    Admissions

      Close   ×

      Request prospectus