Download a Prospectus
Calendar Icon Parents Portal Icon
Phone Icon

Meet the Staff and Governors

Each member of Queen Mary’s dedicated team is passionate about ensuring that you and your family are supported and cared for.

Leadership Team

Head
Mrs C Cameron MA, PGCE, NPQH, FRGS

Deputy Head
Mrs D Hannam Walpole BEd (Hons)

Head of Finance and Estates
Mr P Normanton BA (Hons), CGMA, ACMA 

Assistant Head: Teaching and Learning
Mrs S Casey BA (Hons)                   

Head of Prep and Pre-Prep
Mrs L Thomson MA (Hons) PGCE

Head of Marketing and Admissions
Mrs J Hirst BA (Hons), PGDip, ACIM Chartered Marketer

Head of IT and Digital Strategy
Mr A Smith BSci (Hons)

 

Board of Governors 

Chairman

Mr T E Fielden BA (Hons); FCA
chairman@queenmarys.org 

Board

Mr A J Fallows FRICS; FAAV
Mrs N Gunson BSc (Hons); MSc
Rev’d S Jukes BA (Hons); PGCE
Mr J Murray
Mr N J Pearce MSc BSc (Agric); FCA
Dr H Rawson BSc MedSci; MBChB; MRCGP
Mr A Robson BA (Hons)
Mr E D Theakston

Correspondence to the Chairman of Governors can be sent to:
Queen Mary’s School, Baldersby Park, Topcliffe, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, YO7 3BZ

Clerk to the Governors

Mrs S Standeven

 

 

Academic Staff

Miss E Abrahams Mont Dip – EYFS – Pre-Prep

Mrs R Askew MS (Hons) PGCE – Head of Latin and Classics

Miss S Booth BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Miss H Brassington – Pastoral Assistant / Boarding

Mr C Burn BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Adventure

Mrs S Casey BA (Hons) PGCE – Assistant Head: Teaching & Learning / Head of History

Mrs D Coull BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of English

Mrs S Cowan BSc (Hons) PGCE – Lab Technician

Mr A Cowey BEd (Hons) – Pre-Prep

Mrs R Deniz BSc (Hons) PGCE – Science

Miss F Edwards BA (Hons) PGCE – Modern Foreign Languages

Miss L Edy MA (Hons) PGCE – Prep School

Mrs S Elliston – Teaching Assistant/After School Care

Mr G Forster BEng (Hons) PGCE – Mathematics

Mrs S Forster BA (Hons) – Pastoral Assistant

Mrs R Foster BSc (Hons) PGCE – Prep School and Learning Support

Mrs J Headdock BSc (Hons) – HLTA Teaching Assistant

Mrs K Henderson BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Design Technology

Ms S Holloway Lloyd BMus (Hons) PGCE – Director of Music

Miss L Hughes BSc (Hons) – Physical Education

Miss L Hurren BA (Hons) PGCE QTS – Physical Education

Mrs N Johnson BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Science

Mrs V Kemp BA (Hons) PCE SENCO – Head of Support for Learning

Mrs S Kennedy BA (Hons) – English

Mrs E Lindsley BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Physical Education

Miss K Moran BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Geography

Mrs J Nuttall BEd (Hons) –  Prep School and Learning Support 

Mrs L Nuttall BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Mathematics

Miss E O’Brien – Residential Music Assistant

Miss C O’Sullivan – Residential Music Assistant

Mrs A Petty CertEd – Learning Support

Mrs V Potter BA (Hons) QTS – Head of PSHE

Dr E Radley BA (Hons) MA PhD PGCE – Head of Art

Mrs M Redmond BA PGCE MEd – French/Spanish

Mrs A Starkie BSc (Hons) PGCE – Cover Supervisor

Mrs E Stephenson BSc (Hons) PGCE QTS – Head of Science

Mrs S Tapper Early Years Dip Level 3 – EYFS Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Thomson MA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Prep School and Pre-Prep School 

Miss K Vaughan BEd (Hons) Dip Drama ALAM (Hons) – Head of Drama

Mrs L Weston – Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant

Mrs A Whitham BA (Hons) PGCE – Prep School

Mr A Would MA (Hons) PGCE – Prep School

Mrs D Would BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Physical Education

 

Boarding Staff                                      

Mrs J Strawbridge BEd (Hons) – Head of Boarding

Mrs H Duxbury – Deputy Head of Boarding

Miss H Brassington – Boarding Assistant

 

Music Peripatetic Staff

Mrs A Bleiker BMus (Hons), PP RNCM (Distinction) – Voice

Mrs L Brown BA (Hons) PPRNCM – Voice

Mrs D Critchley GRSM, ARCM – Clarinet

Mr K Dale MA (Music) Dip ABRSM CELTA – Piano/Organ

Mrs H Dawson BMus (Perf) PGDip RNCM – Cello

Mrs I Dowell Dip. TCL LGSMD – Bassoon

Mrs N Dowell MA BA (Hons) LRSM – Flute

Mrs E Ferguson BMus (Hons) – Clarinet/Saxophone

Mrs C Fletcher BMus PGDip PGCE – Violin

Mrs E Foulds GRSM Hons, LRAM PGCE – Piano

Mrs C Hewitt BMus (Hons), LRAM – Brass

Dr K Ounsley BSc (Hons) MA PHD Cert Ed LRAM – Piano

Miss S Paterson BMus (Hons) – Harp

Mr G Stewart BPA – Drums

Mr J Swift GMus PGCE – Guitar

Mrs J Wesling BMus (Hons) PGCE – Piano/Viola/Violin

 

Administration

Mrs A Stringer – Head’s PA & HR

Miss F Rose – School Administrator

 

Admissions and Marketing

Mrs J Hirst BA (Hons) ACIM PGDip – Head of Marketing & Admissions

Mrs C Lovisetto – Admissions Manager

Mrs A Briggs – Development Assistant

Mr S Hutchinson – Marketing and Social Media Assistant

 

Lettings and Events

Mrs F Scott BSc (Hons) PGCE – Lettings and Events Manager

 

Data and Examinations

Mrs Laura Lawrie – Data & Examinations

 

Finance & Estates

Mr P Normanton BA (Hons), CGMA, ACMA – Head of Finance & Estates

Mrs Kelly Wilson FdSc, AATQB – Finance Assistant

Mr C Smith – Estate Manager/Health & Safety Officer

Mr N Johnson – Groundsman

Mr S Sheppard – Estate Maintenance

 

Housekeeping

Mrs R Robinson – Head of Housekeeping

Mrs AM Daniel – Housekeeping Assistant

Mrs J Dickinson – Housekeeping Assistant

Mrs S Kitchen – Housekeeping Assistant

Ms D Whyte – Housekeeping Assistant

 

School Drivers

Mrs T Anderson

Mr L Clarke

Mr S Sheppard

Mr M Appleton

Mr L Kilmartin

 

Information Technology

Mr Alexander Smith BSci (Hons) – Head of IT and Digital Strategy

Mr David Kelly – IT Support Technician

   

Chaplaincy

Revd Pauline Percy BSc BA QTS – School Chaplain

 

Woodard School Senior Provost

The Revd Canon Dr Vicky Johnson (Provost) MA LTCL

 

School Nurse

Mrs C Hunter RGN

 

Counsellors

Mrs V Foulser PG Dip Couns & Psy, MBACP – School Counsellor    

Dr E L Dixon CPsychol AFBPsS – Clinical Psychologist

 

Riding Centre                                         

Miss E Hill BSc BHSII UKCC Level 2 – Yard Manager 

Miss R Skinner – Groom

Mrs A Sandell – Groom

Miss K Ayre BHSA1 – Instructor

Mr R Blane BHS1 –  Instructor

 

Speech & Drama

Miss K Vaughan BEd (Hons) Dip Drama ALAM (Hons) 

 

Swimming

Mrs S Halshaw ASA Advanced Teacher

Close   ×

Request Call Back

The Admissions Office is open Monday to Friday 09:00 – 17:00. For international enquiries please email in the first instance.

Close   ×

Admissions

Close   ×

Request prospectus