Download a Prospectus
Calendar Icon Parents Portal Icon
Phone Icon

Meet the Staff

Each member of Queen Mary’s dedicated team is passionate about ensuring that you and your family are supported and cared for.

Leadership Team

Head
Mrs C Cameron MA, PGCE, NPQH, FRGS

Deputy Head
Mrs D Hannam Walpole BEd (Hons)

Head of Finance and Estates
Mr S Dowson MBA                                                                 

Director of Studies
Mrs M Smerdon BA (Hons) QTS                   

Junior School Lead
Mrs L Thomson MA (Hons) PGCE

Head of Marketing and Admissions
Mrs J Hirst BA (Hons) ACIM PGDip

Board of Governors 

Chairman

Mr T E Fielden BA (Hons) FCA
chairman@queenmarys.org 

Board

The Revd Canon B Clover (Provost) MA LTCL
Mrs R Bryant LLB
Mrs M A Crouch BA MSc
Mr A J Fallows FRICS FAAV
Mr T G Hartley LLB
Mr N A Morgan
Mr J Murray
Mr N J Pearce MSc BSc (Agric) FCA
Mrs S Roberts
Mrs C A L Strickland BA (Hons) LLB
Mr E D Theakston
Mrs C Wike-Elwers BSc (Hons) PGCE 

Clerk to the Governors

Mrs S Standeven

Correspondence to the Chairman of Governors can be sent to:
Queen Mary’s School, Baldersby Park, Topcliffe, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, YO7 3BZ

 

Academic Staff

Miss E Abrahams Mont Dip – EYFS – Pre-Prep

Mrs R Askew MS (Hons) PGCE – Head of Latin and Classics

Miss S Booth BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Mr C Burn BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Adventure

Mrs D Coull BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of English

Mr A Cowey BEd (Hons) – Pre-Prep

Mrs R Davies-Orr – Teaching Assistant

Miss L Dumain Galan – Music and Boarding Assistant

Miss F Edwards BA (Hons) PGCE – Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs L Elliston MA PGCE – Head of Support for Learning

Mrs S Elliston – Teaching Assistant/After School Care

Mrs R Foster BSc (Hons) PGCE – Prep

Mr G Forster BEng (Hons) PGCE – Mathematics

Mrs K Henderson BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Design Technology

Ms S Holloway Lloyd BMus (Hons) PGCE – Director of Music

Mrs N Johnson BSc (Hons) PGCE – Science

Mrs G Killip BA (Hons) MA QTS – English

Mrs E Lindsley BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Physical Education

Miss K Moran BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Geography

Mrs J Nuttall BEd (Hons) –  Prep

Mrs L Nuttall BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Mathematics

Mr P Nuttall BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Science

Miss A Pearson BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of History

Miss D Pegg BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Physical Education

Mrs A Petty CertEd – Learning Support

Mrs V Potter BA (Hons) QTS – Head of PSHE

Mrs F Prestwich BSc – Science Technician

Mrs S Pyke MA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Religious Studies

Dr E Radley BA (Hons) MA PhD PGCE – Head of Art

Mrs M Redmond BA PGCE MEd – French/Spanish

Mr A Sebestyen BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Computing

Mrs M Smerdon BA (Hons) QTS – Director of Studies/Religious Studies

Mrs A Starkie BSc (Hons) PGCE – Cover Supervisor

Mrs E Stephenson BSc (Hons) PGCE QTSScience

Mrs S Tapper Early Years Dip Level 3 – EYFS Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Thomson MA (Hons) PGCE – Junior School Lead

Miss K Vaughan BEd (Hons) Dip Drama ALAM (Hons) – Head of Drama

Mrs L Weston – Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant

Mrs K Wharton BA (Hons) PGCE – Prep

Mr A Would MA (Hons) PGCE – Prep

 

Boarding Staff                                      

Mrs H Duxbury – Senior Housemistress

Mrs S Pyke MA (Hons) PGCE – Assistant Housemistress

Miss H Wheeler – Junior Housemistress

Tanith Tani Marais – Gap Assistant

Grace Phillips – Gap Assistant

 

Music Peripatetic Staff

Mrs A Bleiker BMus (Hons), PP RNCM (Distinction) – Voice

Mrs L Brown BA (Hons) PPRNCM – Voice

Mrs D Critchley GRSM, ARCM – Clarinet

Mr K Dale MA (Music) Dip ABRSM CELTA – Piano/Organ

Mrs H Dawson BMus (Perf) PGDip RNCM – Cello

Mrs I Dowell Dip. TCL LGSMD – Bassoon

Mrs N Dowell MA BA (Hons) LRSM – Flute

Mrs C Fletcher BMus PGDip PGCE – Violin

Mrs J Garside MA LTCL PGCE – Oboe/Clarinet

Mrs E Foulds GRSM Hons, LRAM PGCE – Piano

Mrs C Hewitt BMus (Hons), LRAM – Brass

Dr K Ounsley BSc (Hons) MA PHD Cert Ed LRAM – Piano

Mr G Stewart BPA – Drums

Mr J Swift GMus PGCE – Guitar

Mrs J Wesling BMus (Hons) PGCE – Piano/Viola/Violin

 

Administration

Mrs A Stringer – Head’s PA & HR

Mrs F Rose Gleig – School Administrator

Mrs A Gilmour BA (Hons) – Data & Examinations

 

Marketing and Admissions

Mrs J Hirst BA (Hons) ACIM PGDip – Head of Marketing & Admissions

Mrs V Potter BA (Hons) QTS – Registrar                                   

Mrs F Scott BSc (Hons) PGCE – Lettings and Events Manager

 

Finance & Estates

Mr S Dowson MBA – Head of Finance & Estates

Mrs R Cornforth – Finance Assistant

Mr C Smith – Estate Manager/Health & Safety Officer

Mr N Johnson – Groundsman

Mr S Sheppard – Estate Maintenance

 

Bus Drivers

Mrs T Anderson

Mr L Clarke

Mr S Sheppard

Mr M Appleton

Mr L Kilmartin

 

Information Technology

Mr A Sebestyen – Head of Computing and IT 

Mr I Kildin – IT Technician/Social Media Manager

   

Chaplaincy

Revd Pauline Percy BSc BA QTS – School Chaplain

 

School Nurses

Mrs S Beaumont RGN                                                      

Mrs F Harrison RGN

 

Counsellors

Mrs V Foulser PG Dip Couns & Psy, MBACP – School Counsellor    

Mrs J Aubrey – Independent Listener

Dr E L Dixon CPsychol AFBPsS – Clinical Psychologist

 

Riding Centre                                         

Miss E Hill BSc BHSII UKCC Level 2 – Manager

Mrs J Colley – Groom

Mrs J Carver – Groom

Mrs A Sandell – Groom

Miss K Ayre BHSA1 – Instructor

Mr R Blane BHS1 –  Instructor

 

Speech & Drama

Miss K Vaughan BEd (Hons) Dip Drama ALAM (Hons) 

 

Swimming

Mrs S Halshaw ASA Advanced Teacher

Close   ×

Request Call Back

The Admissions Office is open Monday to Friday 09:00 – 17:00.

Close   ×

Admissions

Close   ×

Request prospectus