Download a Prospectus
Calendar Icon Parents Portal Icon
Phone Icon

Meet the Staff and Governors

Each member of Queen Mary’s dedicated team is passionate about ensuring that you and your family are supported and cared for.

Leadership Team

Head
Mrs C Cameron MA, PGCE, NPQH, FRGS

Deputy Head
Mrs D Hannam Walpole BEd (Hons)

Bursar
Mrs K Thompson BA (Hons) 

Assistant Head: Teaching and Learning
Mrs S Casey BA (Hons)                   

Assistant Head: Prep and Pre-Prep
Mr C Nellis BA (Hons) PGCE QTS

Head of Marketing and Admissions
Mrs J Hirst BA (Hons), PGDip, ACIM Chartered Marketer

IT Manager
Mr D Todd BSci (Hons) QTS

Head of Boarding
Mrs J Strawbridge BEd (Hons) 

Head of Learning Support
Mrs V Kemp BA (Hons), PCE SENCO CPT3A

 

Board of Governors 

Chairman

Mr T E Fielden BA (Hons); FCA
chairman@queenmarys.org 

Board

Mrs C Attey BA Law (Hons)
Mr A J Fallows FRICS; FAAV
Mr L France BSc (Hons)
Mr J Gawthorpe
Mrs N Gunson BSc (Hons); MSc
Rev’d S Jukes BA (Hons); PGCE
Mrs A Mandefield BA (Hons) ACA
Mr N J Pearce MSc BSc (Agric); FCA
Mr A Robson BA (Hons)
Mr E D Theakston

Correspondence to the Chairman of Governors can be sent to:
Queen Mary’s School, Baldersby Park, Topcliffe, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, YO7 3BZ

Clerk to the Governors

Mrs S Standeven

 

 

Academic Staff

Miss E Abrahams Mont Dip – EYFS – Pre-Prep

Mrs R Askew MS (Hons) PGCE – Head of Latin and Classics

Miss S Booth BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Mr C Burn BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Adventure

Mrs S Casey BA (Hons) PGCE – Assistant Head: Teaching & Learning / Head of History & RS

Mrs D Coull BA (Hons) PGCE – English  

Mrs S Cowan BSc (Hons) PGCE – Lab Technician

Mr A Cowey BEd (Hons) – Prep School 

Mr K Dale MA (Music) Dip ABRSM CELTA – Music

Miss F Edwards BA (Hons) PGCE – Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs S Elliston – Teaching Assistant/After School Care

Mrs S Forster BA (Hons) – Learning Support Assistant

Miss H Foster BA (Hons) PGCE – Prep School

Mrs R Foster BSc (Hons) PGCE – Prep School and Learning Support

Mrs G Gaines MA BSc (Hons) – Mathematics

Mr S Hagan BA (Hons) MA PGCE – History

Mrs J Headdock BSc (Hons) – HLTA Teaching Assistant

Mrs K Henderson BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Food Technology and Design Technology

Ms S Holloway Lloyd BMus (Hons) PGCE – Director of Music

Miss L Hughes BSc (Hons) – Physical Education / Outdoor Education / Riding

Miss L Hurren BA (Hons) PGCE QTS – Physical Education and Dance

Mrs N Johnson BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Science

Mrs V Kemp BA (Hons) PCE SENCO CPT3A – Head of Learning Support

Mrs S Kennedy BA (Hons) PGCE –  Head of English

Mrs E Lindsley BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Physical Education

Mrs M McDaid BA (Hons) – Learning Support Assistant

Mrs M Moore BSc (Hons) PGCE QTS – Biology

Miss K Moran BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Geography

Mrs K Mudd – Pastoral Assistant / Senior Learning Mentor

Mr C Nellis BA (Hons) PGCE QTS – Assistant Head: Prep and Pre-Prep

Mrs J Nuttall BEd (Hons) –  Prep School and Learning Support 

Mrs L Nuttall BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Mathematics

Miss C O’Sullivan BMus (Hons) – Music Assistant

Miss M Parker BA (Hons) QTS – Physical Education (Maternity Cover)

Mrs V Potter BA (Hons) QTS – Head of PSHE / Physical Education 

Mr R Prokic MA BSc (Hons) PGCE – Mathematics

Dr E Radley BA (Hons) MA PhD PGCE – Head of Art

Mrs M Redmond BA PGCE MEd – French/Spanish

Mrs A Starkie BSc (Hons) PGCE – Cover Supervisor

Mrs E Stephenson BSc (Hons) PGCE QTS – Head of Science

Mrs S Tapper Early Years Dip Level 3 – EYFS Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Weston – Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant

Mrs A Whitham BA (Hons) PGCE – Pre-Prep Lead

Mr M Woffenden MA (Hons) PGCE – English

Mr A Would MA (Hons) PGCE – Prep School

Mrs D Would BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Physical Education

 

Boarding Staff                                      

Mrs J Strawbridge BEd (Hons) – Head of Boarding

Mrs H Duxbury – Deputy Head of Boarding

Miss G Boyes BA (Hons) – Boarding Assistant

Miss E O’Brien BA (Hons) – Boarding Assistant

 

Music Peripatetic Staff

Mrs A Bleiker BMus (Hons), PP RNCM (Distinction) – Voice

Mrs L Brown BA (Hons) PPRNCM – Voice

Mrs D Critchley GRSM, ARCM – Clarinet

Mrs H Dawson BMus (Perf) PGDip RNCM – Cello

Mrs I Dowell Dip. TCL LGSMD – Bassoon

Mrs N Dowell MA BA (Hons) LRSM – Flute

Mrs E Ferguson BMus (Hons) – Clarinet/Saxophone

Mrs C Fletcher BMus PGDip PGCE – Violin

Mrs E Foulds GRSM Hons, LRAM PGCE – Piano

Mrs C Hewitt BMus (Hons), LRAM – Brass

Dr K Ounsley BSc (Hons) MA PHD Cert Ed LRAM – Piano

Miss S Paterson BMus (Hons) – Harp

Mr G Stewart BPA – Drums

Mr J Swift GMus PGCE – Guitar

Mrs J Wesling BMus (Hons) PGCE – Piano/Viola/Violin

 

Administration

Mrs A Stringer – Head’s PA & HR

Miss F Rose – School Administrator

 

Admissions and Marketing

Mrs J Hirst BA (Hons) ACIM PGDip – Head of Marketing & Admissions

Mrs C Lovisetto – Admissions Manager

Mrs A Briggs BA (Hons) – Development Assistant

Mr S Hutchinson – Marketing and Social Media Assistant

 

Lettings and Events

Mrs F Scott BSc (Hons) PGCE – Lettings and Events Manager

 

Data and Examinations

Mrs L Lawrie BA (Hons) – Data & Examinations Officer

 

Finance & Estates

Mrs K Thompson BA (Hons) – Bursar

Mrs K Wilson FdSc, AATQB – Finance Manager

Mr C Smith – Estate Manager/Health & Safety Officer

Mr N Johnson – Groundsman

Mr S Sheppard – Estate Maintenance

 

Housekeeping

Mrs R Robinson – Head of Housekeeping

Mrs AM Daniel – Housekeeping Assistant

Mrs J Dickinson – Housekeeping Assistant

Mrs S Kitchen – Housekeeping Assistant

Ms D Whyte – Housekeeping Assistant

 

School Drivers

Mr D Catmur

Mr P Clarke

Mr S Sheppard

Mr M Appleton

Mr L Kilmartin

 

Information Technology

Mr D Todd BSci (Hons) QTS – IT Manager

Mr D Kelly – IT Support Technician

   

Chaplaincy

 

Woodard School Senior Provost

The Revd Justin White

 

School Nurse

Mrs C Hunter RGN

 

Counsellors

Mrs V Foulser PG Dip Couns & Psy, MBACP – School Counsellor    

Dr E L Dixon CPsychol AFBPsS – Clinical Psychologist

 

Riding Centre                                         

Mrs A Clennan BHS APC UKCC – Equestrian Centre Manager

Miss K Ayre BHSA1 – Instructor

Ms J Moss BHSAII – Instructor

Miss H Hodgson – Groom

Miss L Hughes – Groom

Mrs A Sandell – Groom

 

Speech & Drama

Miss K Vaughan BEd (Hons) Dip Drama ALAM (Hons) 

Swimming

Mrs S Halshaw ASA Advanced Teacher

Tennis

Miss E Makin LTA 3 Accredited+ Cardio Tennis

Close   ×

Request Call Back

    The Admissions Office is open Monday to Friday 09:00 – 17:00. For international enquiries please email in the first instance.

    Close   ×

    Admissions

      Close   ×

      Request prospectus